Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

At RATESDOTCA, a division of Kanetix Ltd., protecting the personal information that you provide to us at www.rates.ca is a top priority.

The collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by RATESDOTCA are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and file a complaint about our privacy practices.

Except where mandated by the government and its regulatory bodies or the courts, the personal information that you share with us will not be shared with third parties without your prior consent. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties, and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. By submitting your personal information to us, you are signifying you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy.

Any information requested by the presentation of any form on our website will be clearly marked, and no collection will take place unless you not only fill in the form but also actively consent and successfully submit that form's content to use.

Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

RATESDOTCA is part of the Kanetix Ltd. family, the largest online insurance and financial comparison company in Canada. Also within the Kanetix Ltd. family are:

  • KTX Insurance Brokers Ltd.
  • KTX Insurance Brokers Inc.
  • KTX Financial Ltd.
  • intelliMortgage Inc.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy is available to the public in electronic form at https://rates.ca/privacy-policy. We review it regularly to ensure it reflects legislative changes and our ongoing commitment.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by way of a notice on our homepage before any changes go into effect.

In certain situations, RATESDOTCA may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

In the event RATESDOTCA goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Last updated October 23, 2020

Where We Get Information From

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating systems, date/time stamps, and clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We are responsible for personal information under our control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive periodic information to update them about our Privacy Policy and related policies. Also, we have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the personal information-handling practices of RATESDOTCA.

Our online usage and affiliate tracking systems do not gather or store personal information.

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else, over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

We collect personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means. Anyone can navigate this website without giving us personal information.

We collect personal contact information (for example, names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers) if you:

  • Request a mortgage or insurance rate quote or other services
  • Sign up for a newsletter or other email services
  • Are a mortgage or insurance broker or agent and have an account with us
  • Provide it to us when you click the submit button on our website forms

This information is used to fulfill your request, provide targeted advertising, and respond to your inquiries and feedback.

Obtaining an insurance quote:

Depending on the type of quote you are seeking, some of the following information may be collected:

  • Your age, gender, marital status, driving and insurance history for licenced drivers in the household, address details, and in some instances, pre-existing health conditions. These details are the basis of your risk profile used to determine the rates returned from our partner insurers.
  • For certain provinces or products, we may ask about your credit score, which will be used to provide different payment options or generate additional discounts on policy quotes.
  • If looking to purchase a policy online, we may ask for your vehicle identification number, driver licence number, credit card number or bank account information. These types of information help ensure that the details quoted online correspond correctly for policy processing purposes.
  • If you agree to purchase a policy from the insurance company, they may use your personal information to fulfill the requested insurance transaction and for future contact as per the terms and conditions of their privacy policies.
  • The information and other details you provide will only be used to fulfill the services you specifically request.

Obtaining a mortgage loan or are a mortgage broker or agent:

Depending on the type of request, some of the following information may be collected:

  • We may collect credit card information if you are a mortgage or insurance for purposes of fulfilling your order.
  • We may collect a Notice of Assessment (NOA) – CRA, driver’s license, health card, banking details (a voided cheque), T4, T1, workplace and workplace address.
  • If you are a broker or agent, we retain your login ID and passwords so that upon request by you and receipt of identification we may remind you of them.

Framing

Some of our content on other pages use framing techniques to serve and provide our content and services on our partner's sites while preserving the look and feel of their sites. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to RATESDOTCA for the services you are requesting, and this Privacy Policy governs the use of your personal information.

Our select partners may also offer you the opportunity to opt-in to receive information regarding their products and services. If you choose to receive these communications, the information you provide is governed by their privacy policy.

Service Providers

In some cases, we use third parties to provide the online quotes you receive on our site or to assist us in advertising our services to you. Concerning the quotes you get, the only information shared with the third party is the information required to provide you with an accurate quote. Depending on the type of quote you are seeking, this information may be comprised of one or more of the following: your age, gender, marital status, smoking status, driving, and insurance history. This information is only shared as necessary for the third party to provide you with an accurate quote.

We may also share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

If you are a service provider, we collect your social insurance number for tax reporting purposes and your contact information to pay you. We may also collect financial information from service providers and from advertisers (for example, banking details and credit history) to assess credit risk, sales data to prepare royalty reports and other information to help us evaluate your services.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our website, which may contain personal information. We do obtain the customer's consent via email before publishing the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

Public Forums

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us through our email. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Our blog is also managed by a third-party application that may require you to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. You will need to contact or login into the third-party application if you want your personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third-party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Share This button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function correctly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Contests

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including, contacting, announcing, and promoting prize winners.

Cookies Policy

If you use any of our websites, we may assign an internet cookie. An internet cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to understand better how you use our websites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our websites. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items for which you have registered. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom webpages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won't know about it.

If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our websites, particularly pages requiring registration.

Advertising

We partner with a third party to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites, including ads about our clients' products. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar. Kanetix Ltd. adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (the DAAC) self-regulatory principles for online behavioural advertising. You may also visit the Adchoices consumer opt-out page to learn more about interest-based advertising and manage your ad preferences. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. We do not control these cookies, nor are we responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.

We generally use your personal information for:

  • managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts
  • maintaining business records for reasonable periods and generally managing and administering our business
  • meeting regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements

Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with our advertisers, sponsors, and affiliates in a manner that does not disclose personal information. Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

To Whom Do We Disclose Personal Information and Why?

RATESDOTCA is not a mortgage or insurance company or a mortgage broker/agent or insurance broker/agent. [FC1] You will be disclosing information directly to mortgage and insurance brokers or agents, as well as to RATESDOTCA if you choose to receive a mortgage or an insurance quote from a mortgage or insurance broker or agent. It will be clearly indicated, and it is part of the quoting process.

We may also disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • To provide you with marketing offers (see above), we may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive marketing offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below).
  • We may transfer your personal information on a confidential basis to a third party (which may be outside of Canada) acting on our behalf to perform processing and other specialized services. For example, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, product delivery, or credit card processing.
  • Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate, or a third-party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.
  • We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates for internal audit, management, billing, administrative, marketing, promotion, or other business purposes.
  • When we need to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons.
  • We may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information as per this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • We keep notes and special instructions on file for mortgage and insurance brokers and agents to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service. We may tape or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for quality assurance purposes.

Opting Out

Personal information collected by RATESDOTCA is used to provide you with a reference to a mortgage or insurance company or broker/agent or other service.

In general, we seek consent to use your personal information per our opt-out policy. Except as set out in this section, we obtain your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

If you do not wish to receive marketing offers, you may opt-out at any time by doing any of the following:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of any email marketing offer you receive.
  • Call RATESDOTCA at 1-844-726-0907 and request that your personal information not be used for marketing offers.
  • Email RATESDOTCA at support@rates.ca and request that your personal information not be used for marketing offers.

Please allow a reasonable time (approximately two to four weeks) for processing of your request.

Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial, or foreign law, to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Correcting Your Personal Information

You may call RATESDOTCA at 1-844-726-0907, and we will make the changes upon receipt of appropriate evidence.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal, and you may challenge our decision.

If You Have Any Concerns

We are committed to providing excellent service to you. However, if you have a concern or complaint, please contact us, because we are also committed to working with you to achieve a resolution and following through to a successful conclusion as quickly as possible. In most cases, complaints are resolved simply by discussing it with us. You should be able to get swift results by contacting us at:

RATESDOTCA
360 Adelaide Street West, Suite 100
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 1R7
Canada
Phone: 1-844-726-0907
Email: support@rates.ca